Updated September 29, 202613 min read

How Nursing Schools Can Overcome the 2026 Nurse Educator Shortage and Enroll More Students

Practical solutions including BSN clinical instructors, online programs, and PhD pathways to address faculty vacancies and grow the nursing workforce.

What you’ll learn in this article…

  • Wisconsin now permits BSN nurses to teach clinical courses.
  • A 2025 survey identified 1,588 full-time faculty vacancies.
  • 58% of Wisconsin's nursing faculty will retire by 2030.

Over 92,000 qualified nursing applicants were turned away in the 2025-2026 academic year. The choke point was not academic preparation but an empty classroom: 1,588 full-time faculty positions sat vacant across more than 800 schools.

This capacity crisis accelerates as experienced nurse educators retire, with 58% of Wisconsin faculty expected to exit by 2030. In response, states are opening new pathways, such as Wisconsin’s August 2026 emergency rule allowing BSN-prepared nurses to teach clinicals, which could quickly widen the instructor pipeline.

Top 7 Online Nurse Educator Programs for Aspiring Faculty in 2027

This ranking focuses on flexible online and hybrid MSN nurse educator pathways as nursing schools look to expand clinical faculty pools in 2026. We evaluated programs for affordability, clinical placement support, and practical teaching preparation. The list highlights where working nurses can build educator skills without leaving the bedside entirely.

How we ranked these
Factors considered
  • Post-completion earnings after ten years
  • Graduation rate and retention
  • Affordability and total cost
  • Clinical placement support and flexibility
  • Accreditation and program reputation
Data sources
  • Original research on individual programs
  • NCES-IPEDS federal institutional data — nces.ed.gov
  • Bureau of Economic Analysis cost-of-living index by state — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • In-house program catalog data

University of South Carolina

#1

Columbia, SC · ~$14,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Working RNs wanting recognized online preparation

University of South Carolina's online MSN in Nursing Education is a 39-credit program that can be completed in five semesters with summer, fall, and spring starts. Graduates become eligible for the National League for Nursing's CNE certification, and U.S. News places the program at No. 3 among online nursing education programs. Local practicum options and rolling admissions make it accessible to working nurses.

CCNE accredited
  • 39 credits with 504 clinical hours
  • Five-semester completion with three start dates
  • No GRE required; 3.0 GPA and three references needed
  • Eligible for NLN CNE certification
  • Local practicum options in 7- or 15-week terms

University of Delaware

#2

Newark, DE · $20,000 – $25,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Budget-conscious RNs needing clinical placement support

University of Delaware's online MSN Nursing Education track requires 30 credits and 160 practicum hours and can be completed part-time in two to three years. With a Dean's Scholarship, tuition is $886 per credit and there are no additional university fees, and the school supports clinical placements. It is a strong value for budget-conscious RNs who want clinical teaching preparation.

CCNE accredited
  • 30 credits with 160 practicum hours
  • Part-time completion in two to three years
  • Tuition $886 per credit with Dean's Scholarship
  • No additional university fees
  • Clinical placement support provided

Florida State University

#3

Tallahassee, FL · ~$11,000/yr (est.)

Best for: Asynchronous learners avoiding campus visits

Florida State University offers an online MS in Nursing with a Nursing Education concentration for BSN-prepared RNs through asynchronous coursework and no campus visits. Admission requires a 3.0 GPA and active RN license, but the GRE is waived and financial support includes tuition waivers and the Nurse Faculty Loan Program. The pathway suits working nurses who need maximum scheduling flexibility.

CCNE accredited
  • Fully online asynchronous coursework
  • No campus visits required
  • Requires 3.0 GPA and active RN license
  • GRE waived for admission
  • Tuition waivers and Nurse Faculty Loan Program available

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

#4

Amherst, MA · $15,000 – $20,000/yr (est.)

UMass Amherst offers an online MSN in Nursing Education that is completely asynchronous and accepts rolling admissions. The program includes two concentrations, Nursing Education and Public Health Nursing, and prepares RNs to deliver curriculum and direct patient education. It is a flexible path for nurses who need a fully online schedule.

CCNE accredited

Homestead Schools

#5

Torrance, CA

Hispanic-Serving Institution

Homestead Schools offers a 37-credit MSN focused on nurse educator roles with online and residential options. The program includes a clinical practicum, capstone project, and 967.5 total clock hours, with admission requiring a bachelor's degree, 3.0 GPA, and California residency. It is a flexible option for working professionals in California.

Master of Science in Nursing Program — OnlineVisit Website

Villanova University

#6

Villanova, PA · $20,000 – $25,000/yr (est.)

Villanova's hybrid MSN Nursing Education track combines online coursework with on-site practicum experiences and an on-campus summer simulation intensive. The 33-credit program spans six semesters and includes a nurse educator practicum precepted by expert faculty. Some courses may also support progression into Villanova's PhD nursing program.

CCNE accredited
  • 33 credits across six semesters
  • Hybrid with on-campus summer simulation intensive
  • Four-credit nurse educator practicum
  • Some courses may expedite PhD progression

University of Washington-Bothell Campus

#7

Bothell, WA · ~$19,000/yr (est.)

The Master of Nursing with a nurse education track at UW Bothell is a 50-credit hybrid program combining online coursework with 100 hours of faculty-led fieldwork. The curriculum emphasizes health disparities, social justice, and ethical practice, and aligns with AACN Essentials. Graduates are prepared for academic education, clinical training, and professional development roles.

  • 50 credits with 100 faculty-led fieldwork hours
  • Hybrid online coursework and hands-on fieldwork
  • Emphasis on health disparities and social justice
  • Aligns with AACN Essentials

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University

#8

Brooklyn, NY · $12,000 – $25,000/yr (est.)

SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University offers a 42-credit MS in Nursing Education that takes two years of full-time study across six consecutive semesters. The curriculum aligns with AACN nursing education standards and includes direct care experiences plus coursework in leadership, quality improvement, and interprofessional collaboration. This campus-based option is suited to nurses who want a structured, cohort-style path into academic and clinical teaching roles.

CCNE accredited
  • CCNE accredited 42-credit MSN
  • Two years full-time across six semesters
  • Direct care experiences built into curriculum
  • Covers leadership, quality improvement, interprofessional collaboration
  • Prepares for academic and clinical teaching roles

New York University

#9

New York, NY · ~$43,000/yr (est.)

New York University's Nursing Education MS is a 39-credit campus program with 300 hours of teaching practicum in a state-of-the-art simulation center. Students choose from Holistic Nursing, Palliative Care, or Substance Use Disorders specialty sequences and complete a capstone while co-teaching with faculty. It is a strong fit for nurses seeking an immersive urban academic setting.

CCNE accredited
  • 39 credits with 300 teaching practicum hours
  • Three specialty sequences: Holistic Nursing, Palliative Care, Substance Use Disorders
  • Capstone seminar and simulation center experience
  • Co-teach with faculty in undergraduate courses

Clemson University

#10

Clemson, SC · $10,000 – $15,000/yr (est.)

Clemson University's MSN with a Nursing Educator concentration prepares nurses for academic, staff development, and continuing education roles. The program requires a 3.25 GPA, three recommendation letters, and more than 600 clinical practice hours, with fall admission and classes at the Greenville satellite campus. It is designed for South Carolina RNs seeking a campus-based educator pathway.

CCNE accredited
  • 600+ clinical practice hours required
  • Fall start with April 15 deadline
  • Requires 3.25 GPA and three recommendation letters
  • Clinical rotations and simulation included

How Faculty Shortages Are Shutting Out Qualified Nursing Applicants

The nursing profession faces a frustrating paradox: thousands of eager, qualified candidates are ready to enter the workforce, yet nursing schools must turn them away because there simply aren't enough instructors to teach them. Nationwide, the American Association of Colleges of Nursing reports that 1,588 full-time faculty vacancies across more than 800 schools contributed to over 92,000 qualified applicants being rejected during the 2025-2026 academic year, illustrating how nursing education is contributing to the nursing shortage.

This bottleneck has a direct downstream effect. Each year, these rejected applicants represent a lost opportunity to bolster a strained nursing workforce. With the nursing shortage already acute, the faculty gap only intensifies the crisis. In Wisconsin, the impact is stark: according to the Wisconsin Nurses Association, hundreds of qualified students in the state are rejected annually due to the lack of faculty. As the population ages and demand for healthcare surges, the inability to train more nurses threatens to compound existing shortages, leaving communities underserved and hospitals understaffed.

Innovative Strategies to Expand Nursing Faculty Pools

The traditional requirement that clinical nursing instructors hold a graduate degree is rapidly evolving as states confront severe faculty shortages. In August 2026, Wisconsin Governor Tony Evers signed an emergency rule allowing registered nurses with bachelor's degrees and at least two years of clinical experience to teach college-level clinical courses under supervision.1 This move, which Wisconsin’s task force credited with potentially easing enrollment bottlenecks, brings the state in line with at least a dozen others that already permit BSN-prepared clinicians in clinical teaching roles.

Wisconsin’s Emergency Rule: A National Trend

The Wisconsin rule requires BSN instructors to hold an active state license, demonstrate current clinical competence, and either enroll in a graduate program or maintain national certification while practicing under a traditionally qualified nurse educator. Classroom-based courses still demand instructors with graduate degrees, preserving academic rigor where direct clinical oversight is not the focus. Wisconsin’s action reflects a pragmatic response to stark numbers: the American Association of Colleges of Nursing reported that over 92,000 qualified applicants were turned away from nursing schools in the 2025-2026 academic year primarily because of faculty gaps, and in Wisconsin alone, hundreds are rejected annually.1

What the Evidence Says About BSN-Led Clinical Instruction

Research on BSN-prepared clinical instructors suggests that faculty quantity and program structure influence NCLEX pass rates more than instructor degree level alone. A large review found hybrid programs 51% more likely than in-person programs to achieve an 80% or higher NCLEX benchmark, while ADN programs were 45% less likely than BSN programs to reach that threshold. Factors like a higher proportion of full-time faculty and fewer students per didactic instructor were positively associated with NCLEX success; simulation and online environments showed no independent advantage.2 In one study, nontraditional BSN students receiving targeted support achieved a 96.9% pass rate, nearly matching the 98% of other BSN graduates, indicating that robust program design can uphold outcomes regardless of instructor educational background.3

Accreditation bodies such as CCNE and ACEN do not impose a uniform degree rule; they require clinical faculty to be “appropriately qualified” based on role, documented competence, and institutional policy, leaving room for BSN-level instructors when supported by strong clinical mentorship.2

Online and Hybrid Roles as a Retention Strategy

Beyond regulatory flexibility, nursing schools are leveraging online and hybrid instructor roles to widen their talent pools. Remote clinical simulation facilitation and hybrid teaching positions reduce geographic barriers, enabling programs to recruit experienced clinicians who might not relocate. While evidence does not show a direct causal link between online instruction and higher NCLEX pass rates, hybrid programs’ stronger relative performance suggests that blending modalities can support quality while expanding access. Schools using hybrid roles report better faculty retention and the ability to tap rural or underserved markets, addressing both short-term shortages and long-term pipeline stability. The Wisconsin Nurses Association has also noted that 58% of current nursing faculty are expected to retire by 2030, making flexible, lower-barrier teaching pathways essential to sustaining program capacity.1

How to Become a Nurse Educator: From Bedside to Faculty

The pathway from bedside nurse to nursing faculty has never been more accessible, with new clinical instructor roles opening for BSN-prepared nurses and flexible online graduate programs accelerating the journey.

For registered nurses with a BSN, the first step into education can now happen sooner. As of August 2026, Wisconsin joined at least 12 other states in allowing BSN-prepared nurses with two years of clinical experience to teach clinical courses under supervision while enrolled in a graduate program or holding a national certification. This emergency rule directly addresses faculty shortages and creates an entry point for those who might later pursue full-time faculty roles.

Moving from clinical instructor to full faculty typically requires a Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) with a focus on nursing education. Many MSN nurse educator programs are designed for working nurses, offering asynchronous coursework and local clinical practicums. For those seeking the highest credentials, Bowie State University is launching a new PhD in Nursing Education, preparing scholars for university-level teaching and research.

With clear steps from BSN to terminal degree, aspiring educators can build a career that combines clinical expertise with academic impact.

Nurse Educator vs. Bedside Nurse: Salary Comparison at a Glance

While nurse educators are essential to training the nursing workforce, their compensation often trails that of bedside registered nurses. Based on 2024 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics data, nursing instructors earned a median annual wage of $79,940, while staff RNs earned $93,600.

MetricNurse EducatorBedside Nurse (RN)
Median Annual Salary$79,940$93,600
Average Annual Salary$87,090$98,430
Salary Range (Middle 50%)$62,210 to $102,020$78,610 to $107,960

State-by-State Breakdown: Faculty Vacancies and Salaries Across the U.S.

State-level faculty vacancy rates are not consistently reported, but the American Association of Colleges of Nursing’s 2025-2026 survey shows a national vacancy rate of 7.2%, with regional rates of 8.3% in the West, 8.2% in the South, 7.2% in the North Atlantic, and 4.9% in the Midwest. The table below provides nurse educator employment and wage data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics for selected states, offering a view of compensation trends.

StateTotal EmploymentMean Annual WageMedian Annual Wage
California612010177099010
Texas594010464097610
New York53809917093640
Florida49908897083940
Michigan16808314080740
Colorado11608473080440
Alaska1909499092050
Montana2308563084550

In 2025, the American Association of Colleges of Nursing identified a record 1,588 full-time faculty vacancies across more than 800 nursing schools nationwide, highlighting the severity of the nurse educator shortage.

Follow us