A 2-year nursing degree gets you into the RN workforce faster and cheaper than a BSN, but employers and advancement tracks sometimes reward the longer degree. The pay itself starts on the same footing. ADN graduates who pass the NCLEX-RN hold the same license as BSN graduates and are paid on RN scales, with a national median near $97,550 in recent federal data.
The figures that follow are approximate and drawn from recent Bureau of Labor Statistics data, which does not separate ADN from BSN holders. State pay, hourly rates, experience, the BSN gap, and outlook all shift the number.
The real constraint is not the license but the hiring market: some hospitals, especially Magnet-designated systems, prefer or require a BSN, see RN to BSN Pros and Cons.
How Much Do ADN Nurses Make? The Short Answer
The National Snapshot
Registered nurses earned a national median annual salary of $97,550 and a mean annual salary of $101,420 in the latest federal data covering 2025. The middle 50% of RNs earned between $80,330 and $112,350. That spread is more useful than a single figure because location, experience, shift, and care setting all move pay up or down. The mean is pulled slightly higher because it includes experienced, advanced, and higher-paying RN roles.
Why the Degree Does Not Change the Base Rate
Because an ADN and a BSN both lead to the same RN license, ADN-prepared nurses sit on the same RN pay scales as BSN-prepared nurses in most staff roles; the ADN vs BSN salary picture is set by role and setting, not the entry degree. A new ADN graduate does not automatically earn less just for holding a 2-year degree, Is Getting Your ADN Worth It weighs the broader pros and cons. Hospitals and clinics usually set base pay by the RN job title, facility rate, union contract, or step schedule, not by the entry degree. A job posting rarely lists a lower hourly rate for ADN applicants; the RN title is what opens the compensation band across ADN career paths.
National RN employment was about 3.38 million in the same 2025 estimates, showing the scale of demand for licensed nurses across hospitals, clinics, long-term care, and community settings. That figure represents filled RN positions, so it does not capture all turnover and replacement hiring.
What the Data Leave Out
The federal RN wage figures cover all registered nurses, not ADN holders separately. They include nurses who entered with a BSN or higher degree, so treat these numbers as the general licensed RN market rather than an ADN-only figure. For ADN-specific earnings, state and metro data narrow the picture later.
Why ADN Salary Estimates Range From $55K to $93K
Government wage surveys and employer-posted salaries answer different questions, and mixing the two is why ADN pay estimates can look contradictory. The $55,000 figure usually reflects a new graduate or lower-cost market; the $93,000 figure usually reflects an experienced nurse, a high-cost metro, or a school's most optimistic example.
What each source actually measures
The BLS wage survey captures employed registered nurses at every education level and experience band, including part-time workers, and reports a national median of $97,550 a year. Job-posting aggregators tend to show advertised starting ranges, which skew lower because employers list base pay before shift differentials, overtime, and sign-on bonuses. Self-reported salary sites collect voluntary entries, often from a small, self-selected group that may overrepresent recent offers or high-cost cities. School marketing pages frequently quote the top of a local range or a high-earning alumni story, not the typical first-year ADN salary.
New grads vs all-experience samples
New ADN nurses commonly start in the mid-$50,000s in lower-cost regions, while an experienced ADN in a high-cost metro, a Magnet hospital, or a specialty unit can reach the low $90,000s. Part-time schedules also lower annualized figures even when the hourly rate is competitive, because a 36-hour week looks smaller on an annual basis than a 40-hour week at the same rate. Mixing a 20-year nurse's pay with a new graduate's pay pushes a source toward the middle, so the range you see depends heavily on who was included.
How to read the numbers
Use the BLS median as the market anchor, then look at experience-based sources filtered for zero to two years, especially if you are weighing a BSN in 10 mandate, when setting entry-level expectations. Treat a school page that quotes the top of a salary range as a ceiling, not a commitment. When in doubt, compare against current hospital job listings in the metro where you plan to work, and ask whether the posted number is base pay or total compensation.
ADN Salary by State: Highest- and Lowest-Paying Places for RNs
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics report pay for all registered nurses and do not separate ADN holders from BSN holders, so treat these figures as the RN market your license gives you access to after passing the NCLEX-RN. Among the states shown here, median RN pay runs from about $82,500 in Ohio to nearly $99,800 in Maryland, and Delaware's 75th percentile tops $111,700. If you are a new ADN graduate, the 25th percentile column is a more realistic reference point than the median, because experienced nurses pull the middle and upper figures higher.
| State | Employed RNs | Median Annual Wage | Mean Annual Wage | 25th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 52,910 | $99,790 | $99,010 | $83,740 | $107,340 |
| New Hampshire | 15,390 | $99,700 | $97,900 | $82,880 | $108,400 |
| Delaware | 14,290 | $99,520 | $99,460 | $85,900 | $111,720 |
| Arizona | 73,150 | $99,500 | $99,730 | $81,810 | $108,580 |
| Vermont | 7,410 | $97,460 | $96,650 | $82,210 | $105,210 |
| Pennsylvania | 146,520 | $96,430 | $94,020 | $80,610 | $104,730 |
| Illinois | 138,910 | $95,990 | $94,360 | $80,020 | $105,960 |
| Texas | 271,380 | $95,970 | $95,380 | $79,170 | $105,100 |
| Wisconsin | 68,060 | $95,530 | $94,690 | $81,920 | $102,610 |
| New Mexico | 17,980 | $94,340 | $95,290 | $80,960 | $102,750 |
| Michigan | 104,950 | $94,300 | $94,300 | $82,080 | $103,450 |
| Virginia | 77,490 | $93,600 | $93,850 | $80,090 | $103,030 |
| Georgia | 100,950 | $93,550 | $95,080 | $79,090 | $106,330 |
| Idaho | 16,880 | $92,460 | $92,710 | $80,900 | $102,320 |
| Maine | 16,540 | $86,990 | $91,700 | $79,890 | $101,460 |
| Montana | 10,950 | $85,280 | $91,510 | $80,210 | $100,800 |
| Nebraska | 24,720 | $84,730 | $88,330 | $79,240 | $99,640 |
| Utah | 27,420 | $84,600 | $90,950 | $80,050 | $105,130 |
| North Carolina | 111,120 | $84,350 | $90,470 | $78,770 | $102,040 |
| Florida | 229,940 | $84,190 | $90,650 | $78,660 | $101,180 |
| Virgin Islands | 470 | $84,120 | $89,910 | $81,370 | $102,250 |
| Wyoming | 5,330 | $83,760 | $88,600 | $77,890 | $101,100 |
| Indiana | 68,980 | $83,500 | $89,150 | $78,750 | $100,410 |
| Oklahoma | 38,270 | $82,920 | $85,060 | $77,350 | $98,910 |
| Ohio | 143,730 | $82,510 | $87,730 | $79,200 | $99,030 |
ADN RN Hourly and Monthly Pay
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports RN wages for all registered nurses combined, so ADN and BSN graduates are counted together. Its 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics put the median RN salary at $97,550 across about 3.38 million jobs. The hourly and monthly figures below are approximate, derived from BLS annual wages using a 2,080-hour full-time year and 12 equal months before taxes. Since new ADN graduates usually start below the median, the 25th percentile row is a reasonable early-career benchmark.
| Pay Level (All RNs) | Annual Pay | Approx. Monthly Pay | Approx. Hourly Pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25th percentile | $80,330 | $6,694 | $38.62 |
| Median | $97,550 | $8,129 | $46.90 |
| Mean (average) | $101,420 | $8,452 | $48.76 |
| 75th percentile | $112,350 | $9,363 | $54.01 |
ADN Salary by Years of Experience: From New Grad to 10+ Years
No single national source tracks ADN-only pay by years of experience. Payscale's and Skillgigs' experience breakdowns cover all registered nurses and do not separate ADN from BSN, so the figures below are RN-wide benchmarks. Treat them as a range, not a promise.
New Grad Pay
Sources disagree on where new graduates start. Payscale's 2026 data puts RNs with less than one year of experience at about $67,974 a year, or $32.68 an hour. NueCareer's Registered Nurse Salary Guide puts 2026 new-grad RN pay at $74,040, within a range of $58,910 to $90,623.2 An ADN-focused salary guide from NueCareer lists a lower entry range of $55,000 to $65,000 for ADN nurses specifically.2
A realistic planning range for an ADN new grad is roughly $55,000 to $74,000; what to expect as a new grad nurse depends heavily on your state and metro area, and on whether your employer pays a differential for nights or weekends.
Mid-Career and 10+ Years
Skillgigs' February 2023 data, the most complete experience ladder available, shows steady but modest growth:1
- Less than 1 year: $60,091 ($28.89 per hour)
- 1 to 4 years: $63,419 ($30.49 per hour)
- 5 to 9 years: $69,618 ($33.47 per hour)
- 10 to 19 years: $74,859 ($35.99 per hour)
- 20+ years: $79,061 ($38.01 per hour)
Payscale's 2026 figures for 1 to 4 years, about $72,030 ($34.63 per hour), show how much pay has risen since 2023.
Some ADN guides list far higher ranges for 5 to 10 years and beyond, topping $140,000 and even $200,000. Those ranges include advanced practice roles such as APRN and CRNA, which require a Master of Science in Nursing or higher. They are not typical staff RN pay, so don't use them to set expectations for bedside work.
What Drives Raises
- Step increases: Many hospitals, especially unionized or public ones, raise pay on a set schedule each year.
- Clinical ladders: Moving up levels can add an rn clinical ladder salary increase once you meet practice and education requirements.
- Certifications: Specialty credentials such as critical care or emergency nursing can add a differential or qualify you for higher-paying units.
- Charge and preceptor roles: These typically come with extra hourly pay and build your case for leadership.
When Raises Flatten
The data above show growth slowing. Between 10 and 19 years and 20 or more years, average pay rises only about $4,200 in total. After roughly a decade at the bedside, meaningful increases usually require a change: a specialty, a leadership or educator role, a higher degree, or a higher-paying market.
ADN vs BSN Salary: How Big Is the Gap?
Starting pay for ADN and BSN nurses is often close, sometimes only a couple thousand dollars apart in the first year. The gap widens over time, mostly because BSN-prepared nurses qualify for more leadership, specialty, and graduate pathways, and survey data shows the difference ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $18,000 per year depending on the source. Because federal wage data does not break out RN pay by degree, the figures below come from national workforce surveys, Payscale, and typical hospital-market estimates.
| Factor | ADN (2-Year Degree) | BSN (4-Year Degree) |
|---|---|---|
| Time to complete | About 2 years | About 4 years (traditional program) |
| Typical cost | Generally lower, often at community college tuition rates | Generally higher, with roughly twice as many years of tuition |
| New-graduate starting pay (typical U.S. market estimate) | $55,000 to $75,000 per year | $65,000 to $90,000 per year |
| Year 1 pay (typical hospital-market estimate, 2026) | $66,000 | $68,000 |
| Year 5 pay (typical hospital-market estimate, 2026) | $78,000 | $84,000 |
| Year 10 pay (typical hospital-market estimate, 2026) | $86,000 | $102,000 |
| 2024 National Nursing Workforce Survey annual earnings | $80,000 | $85,000 (about $5,000 more) |
| Payscale average annual pay (2025) | About $81,000 | About $99,000 |
| Employer degree differential on hospital pay scales | Paid on the standard RN base scale; many new-graduate scales do not distinguish by degree | Where offered, roughly $0.50 to $3 per hour above the base scale |
| Promotion eligibility | Strong fit for bedside RN roles; many leadership and advanced roles call for additional education | Eligible for more charge, management, education, and graduate (MSN, NP) pathways |
| Hospital hiring preference | Hired widely, especially in community hospitals, long-term care, and clinics | Preferred or required by many large health systems and Magnet-designated hospitals |
What Raises or Lowers an ADN Nurse's Paycheck
An ADN-prepared RN's paycheck is shaped less by the degree itself and more by when, where, and under what contract the nurse works. Shift, location, union status, and specialty can move annual pay by thousands of dollars even before experience is factored in.
Shift Differentials and Overtime
Night shift differentials are employer-specific, but hospital contracts and industry summaries commonly place them at $4.00 to $6.50 per hour, or 10% to 20% of base pay.1 Large academic centers often pay $7 to $10 per hour, while unionized hospitals in high-cost states may offer $6 to $12 per hour or 15% to 25%. Weekend premiums typically run $2 to $5 per hour, though some contracts pay well above that; one Oregon contract sets weekend differential at 5% on top of night differentials ranging from 12.5% to 20% by tenure.1 The VA applies a 10% night differential for hours between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. and a 25% weekend differential. Overtime for most hospital RNs is 1.5 times base after 40 hours per week, and some union contracts start overtime after 8 hours in a shift.2 Because premiums can stack, a weekend night may pay $10 to $14 per hour above day-shift base at some hospitals.
Union vs Nonunion
Unionized RNs reportedly earn 8% to 15% more in base hourly pay than comparable nonunion roles, based on summaries of BLS wage data by unionization.2 That premium is not a controlled national estimate; geography, employer, specialty, and experience all affect the comparison. Union dues are commonly 1% to 2% of pay. For a nurse earning the May 2025 median of $97,550, that equals roughly $975 to $1,950 per year, a cost that may be offset by higher base wages, stronger differentials, and benefit protections.3
Specialty, Employer, and Unit
Specialty and setting also move pay. Critical care, emergency, operating room, and labor and delivery nurses often earn more because of certifications, acuity, and call requirements. Large acute-care hospitals generally offer higher base rates than outpatient clinics, schools, or long-term care, but they may also demand more night, weekend, and holiday coverage. Teaching hospitals and unionized facilities may stack differentials more generously than independent practices.
Look Beyond the Hourly Rate
Before choosing an offer, compare total compensation. A lower hourly rate can still win if the employer pays more of the health premium, offers tuition reimbursement for an RN-to-BSN, matches retirement contributions, or provides paid time off and predictable scheduling. Ask for the full value of the package, not just the posted base wage.
Metro Pay, Cost of Living, and Travel Nursing for ADN-RNs
The largest RN job markets below pay well above most of the country, and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont tops the list with a median of $186,610, but the biggest paycheck does not always buy the most: Hawaii RNs earn about $59.48 an hour, yet a cost-of-living index of 186.9 shrinks that to roughly $31.82 in adjusted terms, and on a 2026 state-level adjusted basis Oregon ($51.71) and Minnesota ($50.28) actually edge out California ($49.25). Travel nursing is paid differently from staff work: rather than one fully taxable wage, a contract usually pairs a modest taxable base (often about $20 to $40 an hour) with housing and meal stipends that are tax-free only if you maintain a valid tax home, plus possible travel reimbursement or completion bonuses, which is why blended rates can reach roughly $55 to $95 an hour even when the posted wage looks low. Agencies typically want RNs with prior staff experience before offering contracts, so for most ADN grads travel work is a later move, and duplicate housing, unpaid gaps between assignments, licensing, and benefit costs can narrow its apparent edge. Figures below are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, 2025).
| Metro Area | RN Employment | Mean Annual Wage | 25th Percentile | Median Annual Wage | 75th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 197,740 | $119,600 | $103,970 | $119,720 | $133,230 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 109,360 | $140,370 | $112,070 | $135,560 | $167,800 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 100,240 | $97,930 | $82,640 | $100,490 | $108,430 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 76,680 | $100,820 | $81,640 | $101,420 | $110,630 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 73,790 | $101,400 | $90,190 | $101,180 | $112,970 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 65,910 | $100,290 | $81,890 | $99,830 | $116,000 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 64,240 | $121,820 | $94,870 | $106,180 | $153,380 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 61,670 | $94,990 | $80,510 | $91,380 | $104,320 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 56,460 | $99,760 | $82,500 | $100,490 | $108,680 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 53,700 | $101,090 | $82,320 | $100,830 | $108,840 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 46,830 | $104,590 | $84,610 | $102,710 | $119,620 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 44,310 | $95,460 | $82,470 | $97,280 | $104,150 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 43,600 | $106,480 | $94,170 | $103,040 | $123,900 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 41,750 | $176,900 | $137,120 | $186,610 | $215,630 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 39,900 | $126,390 | $104,540 | $128,260 | $136,780 |
ADN Job Outlook and Demand
Demand for registered nurses remains solid. The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects RN employment to grow 5 percent from 2024 to 2034, faster than the average for all occupations.1 That works out to roughly 189,100 openings each year on average, a figure that includes both newly created positions and replacements for nurses who retire or leave the profession.1 With about 3.38 million RNs employed nationally, even a modest growth rate produces steady opportunity for new graduates.1
What the Demand Figures Do and Do Not Say
A 5 percent growth rate means the field is expanding, but it does not mean every opening is equally open to an ADN-prepared nurse. The BLS lists registered nursing as an occupation that typically requires a bachelor's degree for entry.2 That is an occupation-level classification, not a rule for every employer. A separate survey of healthcare employers by the American Association of Colleges of Nursing found that 25 percent required new nurses to have a BSN and 69.8 percent preferred it.3 In a Johns Hopkins survey of 447 nurse executives, 80 percent of employers preferred or required a bachelor's degree.4 Hospitals, where about 59 percent of RNs work, are the most likely to set BSN preferences, especially Magnet-recognized facilities.1
Where ADN-RNs Continue to Find Strong Demand
ADN-prepared nurses often find the strongest hiring pull in settings that value clinical readiness and local availability. Long-term care and skilled nursing facilities, outpatient clinics, physician offices, home health, and rural or critical-access hospitals routinely hire ADN graduates. In rural areas especially, the need for RNs often outweighs strict BSN preferences.
The Practical Move in BSN-Heavy Markets
If you plan to work in a large urban hospital system or a Magnet hospital, treat the ADN as a first step, not the final credential, and compare accelerated BSN programs by state before committing to a bridge. Many employers will hire ADN nurses with an agreement to complete an RN to BSN program within a set period, and some offer tuition reimbursement. Starting that bridge program early preserves more career options without waiting to see whether a preference becomes a requirement.
Does an RN-to-BSN Boost Your Salary?
An RN-to-BSN usually lifts your pay modestly at first, and its bigger payoff comes from the roles the degree opens. The evidence does not support a guaranteed raise the day you finish.
What the Pay Data Shows
In a survey of 447 nurse executives, 94% of facilities offered some tuition reimbursement, but only 25% required a BSN or paid salary differentials based on education. A Massachusetts review of acute-care hospitals found just over half rewarded degree completion with a raise, while 41% required the BSN. Where a differential exists, it commonly runs about $1.50 to $4.00 per hour, or roughly $3,000 to $8,000 a year. Some 2026 summaries put the BSN premium at about 5% to 8% over 2-year nursing degree pay, and others cite $9,000 to $11,500 a year at major hospital systems. Larger figures often reflect promotions, experience, specialty, and location rather than the credential alone.
The stronger lever is eligibility. Many charge nurse, supervisory, management, and education positions require a BSN, so the degree can qualify you for pay you could not otherwise reach.
Tuition Reimbursement
Many hospitals help cover the cost. Typical arrangements look like this:
- Annual caps: Commonly $3,000 to $5,250 per year, close to the federal tax-free limit of $5,250 for 2026. Some systems offer more, and some cover 50% to 100% of program costs.
- Payment timing: Reimbursement usually comes after you complete a course, not up front, and may require a minimum grade.
- Eligibility: You generally need to be actively employed, in a CCNE- or ACEN-accredited program.
- Service commitment: Expect one to two years after completion, with possible repayment if you leave early.
Studying While You Work
Online RN-to-BSN programs let you keep working while in nursing school, which makes employer reimbursement easier to use. Check your hospital's policy before enrolling, then browse the RN-to-BSN program pages on registerednursing.org to compare options.
What Does the ADN Career Ladder Look Like, From First RN Job to Higher-Paying Roles?
An ADN is a starting point, not a ceiling. Most ADN-prepared nurses raise their pay by stacking experience, certifications, and further education in a predictable order. Here is how that progression typically unfolds.

Is an ADN Worth It Financially? Pros and Cons
For many future nurses, an ADN is the fastest, most affordable route to RN pay. The tradeoff is that some employers and higher-paying roles favor or require a BSN, so the degree works best when you treat it as a first step rather than a ceiling.
Pros
- You can start earning a registered nurse salary after roughly two years of study instead of four, which means more years of full-time income.
- ADN programs, especially at community colleges, usually cost far less than a four-year BSN, so you take on less student debt.
- ADN graduates sit for the same NCLEX-RN licensing exam as BSN graduates and hold the same RN license once they pass.
- Many hospitals offer tuition assistance for RN-to-BSN programs, so you can earn while your employer helps pay for your next degree.
Cons
- Some hospitals, particularly Magnet-recognized facilities, prefer or require BSN-prepared nurses, which can narrow your options in competitive job markets.
- BSN-prepared nurses often have an edge for promotions, so an ADN alone may limit long-term earning growth.
- Leadership, public health, and advanced practice roles such as nurse practitioner generally require a BSN or graduate degree first.
- Prerequisite courses and program waitlists can stretch an ADN beyond two years, delaying your first RN paycheck.

