"What is the best nursing school in Michigan?" is best answered by one number: the share of first-time graduates who pass the NCLEX-RN. A degree becomes an RN license, and a paycheck, only once the graduate clears that exam, so the schools ranked below are ordered by first-time pass rate rather than name recognition or research budget.
The programs here include both associate degrees (the two-year ADN route through community colleges) and bachelor's degrees (the four-year BSN), and either path leads to the same NCLEX-RN eligibility in Michigan , a key point as you prepare for nursing school. The practical tension sits between the two: a faster, cheaper ADN versus a BSN that more Michigan health systems now prefer for bedside hiring. Pass rates answer that question directly.
Michigan Nursing Schools With the Top NCLEX-RN Pass Rates for 2027
First-time NCLEX-RN results are the fastest way to tell whether a Michigan nursing program is actually delivering. The schools below turned in the strongest recent first-time pass rates in the state, from a large research university to small community colleges with deep local clinical partnerships. Michigan's statewide first-time pass rate has recently been reported near 86%, so every program on this list is running ahead of that norm.
How we ranked these
- Overall institutional graduation rates
- Student retention and completion
- First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates
- Accreditation and state approval
- Cohort size, lower priority
- Original research on individual programs
- NCES-IPEDS federal institutional data — nces.ed.gov
- Program-level NCLEX pass rates from the state boards of nursing — ncsbn.org
- College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
- In-house program catalog data
Grand Rapids Community College
#1Grand Rapids, MI · ~$9,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 100% (3-yr weighted avg)
Best for: ADN graduates planning a BSN transfer
Grand Rapids Community College's ACEN-accredited ADN posted a 100% first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate across the state board's most recent three-year reporting window. About 40% of the program takes place at clinical partner sites within 15 miles of campus, and a hospital-style simulation lab covers the rest. The college's overall graduation rate is 21%, and the West Michigan BSN Connect agreement waives application and transcript fees for ADN graduates transferring to Davenport, Ferris State, or Grand Valley State.
- ACEN accredited and approved by the Michigan Board of Nursing
- About 40% of instruction happens at off-site clinical sites
- Clinical placements within 15 miles of campus
- Hospital-style simulation lab for hands-on practice
- BSN pathway with Davenport, Ferris State, and Grand Valley State
- West Michigan BSN Connect waives application and transcript fees
- Financial aid and scholarships available
- Prerequisite courses required before admission
University of Michigan
#2Ann Arbor, MI · $18,000 – $61,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 95.8% (3-yr weighted avg)
Best for: Academic high achievers targeting a research university
The University of Michigan's CCNE-accredited BSN pairs a large research university's resources with more than 1,000 clinical hours and rotations that begin in sophomore year. First-year applicants follow a four-year route, while sophomore transfers can finish in three. Its first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate is 95.8% across the state board's most recent three-year window, and the university's overall graduation rate is 93%.
- CCNE accredited
- Four-year track for first-year applicants, three-year for sophomore transfers
- More than 1,000 clinical hours
- Clinical rotations begin in sophomore year
- Global study abroad and honors program options
- Small student-to-faculty ratio with faculty mentorship
- Alumni network of more than 13,000 nurses
- First-year deadline November 1; transfer deadline February 1
Muskegon Community College
#3Muskegon, MI · $7,000 – $16,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 98.3% (3-yr weighted avg)
Best for: Working LPNs advancing through a ladder program
Muskegon Community College's ACEN-accredited ADN uses a ladder structure so licensed practical nurses can step up to the RN role. Students train in an Allied Health Simulation Center and complete clinicals through the Lakeshore Clinical Placement Consortium, with concurrent BSN pathways at Grand Valley State and Michigan State. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates sit at 98.3% over the board's most recent three-year window, the college's overall graduation rate is 28%, and in-county residents pay $135 per credit.
- ACEN accredited
- Ladder structure allows LPN-to-RN progression
- Allied Health Simulation Center for realistic training
- Clinical placement through the Lakeshore Clinical Placement Consortium
- Concurrent BSN pathways with Grand Valley State and Michigan State
- $135 per credit for Muskegon County residents
- Coursework spans medical-surgical, pediatric, obstetric, and mental health nursing
Montcalm Community College
#4Sidney, MI · $7,000/yr (est. net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 97% (3-yr weighted avg)
Montcalm Community College's Registered Nursing Associate Degree is NLN CNEA accredited and fully approved by Michigan LARA, and the curriculum builds in clinical, lab, and simulation practice. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates run at 97% across the board's most recent three-year window, and the program reports a 92% job placement rate. The college's overall graduation rate is 31%, and the application window for spring 2027 runs October 1 to 22, 2026.
- NLN CNEA accredited and fully approved by Michigan LARA
- Clinical, lab, and simulation experiences built into the curriculum
- Criminal background check required
- Application window for spring 2027: October 1 to 22, 2026
- Reported 92% job placement rate
- Prepares graduates for the NCLEX-RN
- Many graduates continue into RN-to-BSN programs
Gogebic Community College
#5Ironwood, MI · ~$5,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 95.7% (3-yr weighted avg)
Gogebic Community College's Associate Degree Nursing takes about two and a half years and 65 credit hours, with the second year offering hybrid classroom options for students in Michigan's western Upper Peninsula. Clinical experiences with real patients start early, supported by lab and simulation training, and licensed LPNs can enter through an advanced standing track. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates are 95.7% over the board's most recent three-year window, and the college's overall graduation rate is 36%.
- NLN CNEA accredited
- 65 total credit hours completed in about two and a half years
- 3.0 GPA minimum with prerequisite courses
- CNA certification required before enrollment
- Advanced standing track for licensed LPNs
- Hybrid classroom options in the second year
- Articulation agreements to RN-to-BSN programs
- Hands-on lab, simulation, and real patient clinical training
Mott Community College
#6Flint, MI · ~$6,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.8% (3-yr weighted avg)
Mott Community College's Nursing A.A.S. is ACEN accredited and built on a patient-centered curriculum that blends biological, physical, and behavioral sciences. Admission is selective and requires the TEAS exam plus a 3.0 GPA, and the program reports 100% job placement since 2020 with credits transferring to 14 partner colleges. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates are 96.8% across the board's most recent three-year window, and the college's overall graduation rate is 32%.
- ACEN accredited and approved by the Michigan Board of Nursing
- TEAS entrance exam required
- 3.0 GPA minimum plus prerequisite coursework
- Two-year, full-time course sequence
- Reported 100% job placement since 2020
- Credits transfer to 14 partner colleges
- Patient-centered curriculum grounded in biological, physical, and behavioral sciences
- Competitive selective admission
Hope College
#7Holland, MI · $27,000/yr (est. net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 94.8% (3-yr weighted avg)
Hope College is a private liberal arts option in Holland whose CCNE-accredited BSN caps each cohort at 45 students, so students get close faculty mentorship and undergraduate research experience. Nursing coursework starts in sophomore year after a 3.2 GPA and prerequisite sciences, with at least 500 clinical hours in West Michigan settings. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates are 94.8% over the board's most recent three-year window, and the college's overall graduation rate is 80%.
- CCNE accredited
- Four-year program with at least 500 clinical hours
- 3.2 GPA minimum and two letters of recommendation
- Limited to 45 students per year
- Application deadlines: February 1 and October 1
- Double majors and minors in psychology, sociology, or languages
- Hands-on undergraduate research experience
- Nursing courses begin sophomore year
North Central Michigan College
#8Petoskey, MI · $10,000 – $15,000/yr (est.) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.5% (3-yr weighted avg)
North Central Michigan College runs a four-semester, cohort-based ADN capped at 48 students, with clinical placements across northern Michigan hospitals and agencies. Admission requires the TEAS and a 2.8 GPA, and there is no waitlist, so qualified applicants start in the fall rather than queueing. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates are 96.5% across the board's most recent three-year window, and the college's overall graduation rate is 29%.
- ACEN accredited
- Four-semester cohort program with one fall start per year
- TEAS entrance exam and 2.8 GPA minimum
- Cohort size of 48 students
- Reported 96% licensure pass rate and 100% job placement
- Clinical sites across northern Michigan
- No waitlist for admission
- Background check and mandatory orientation required
Delta College
#9University Center, MI · $5,000/yr (est. net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 96.4% (3-yr weighted avg)
Delta College's RN program in University Center trains students in a 9,000 square foot simulated hospital and offers both full-time and part-time tracks for different life stages. The college also runs an LPN-to-RN track for experienced practical nurses and a dual RN option that pairs nursing with general management coursework. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates are 96.4% across the board's most recent three-year window, and the college's overall graduation rate is 27%.
- ACEN accredited and approved by the Michigan Board of Nursing
- Full-time and part-time tracks
- 9,000 square foot simulated hospital lab
- Prerequisite courses and a validation process before clinicals
- Hands-on clinical practice in a health professions lab
- Prepares students for the NCLEX-RN
- Clinical placements across diverse healthcare settings
- Pairs nursing coursework with general management studies
- Honors program available
- State-of-the-art learning facilities
- Flexible class options
- High job placement rates reported
- Dedicated faculty support
- 16-month program for licensed practical nurses
- Requires one year of LPN experience
- High NCLEX pass rates and reported 100% job placement
- Focus on critical thinking, leadership, and team collaboration
- Campus-based learning
- Strong employer recruitment
Mid Michigan College
#10Harrison, MI · $8,000/yr (est. net price) · NCLEX-RN pass rate 95.5% (3-yr weighted avg)
Mid Michigan College's ADN admits 96 students a year in two cohorts with no waitlist, using simulation labs and local healthcare facilities for hands-on training. An online RN-to-BSN partnership with Central Michigan University lets working nurses finish a bachelor's degree in about a year. First-time NCLEX-RN pass rates are 95.5% across the board's most recent three-year window, and the college's overall graduation rate is 28%.
- NLN CNEA accredited
- HESI entrance exam required
- Selective admission with no waitlist, 96 students admitted per year
- State-of-the-art simulation labs
- Reported 100% job placement rate
- Background checks and drug screenings required
- Cohort-based structure
- Prepares students for the NCLEX-RN
- Fully online delivery
- Offered through a partnership with Central Michigan University
- Completable in about one year
- Scholarships available
- Flexible options for working nurses
- Streamlined transfer process
Why NCLEX-RN Results Drive This Ranking
A nursing degree only pays off once the graduate passes the NCLEX-RN. Without that license, there is no RN title, no hospital job offer, and no paycheck to offset the tuition bill. That is why licensing exam results carry the most weight here.
How the Score Breaks Down
Roughly three-quarters of each school's score comes from its first-time NCLEX-RN pass rate. Accreditation status adds to the score, and a small share goes to completion and retention, which shows whether students who start a program actually finish it.
Why a Three-Year Average
NCLEX pass rates by school are a three-year average that gives more weight to larger cohorts of test takers, not a single year's result. Small cohorts can swing wildly. In a class of 20, two or three failures move the rate by 10 to 15 points. Weighting by takers lets larger groups count for more and smooths out one-off bad or lucky years, so a school is judged on a pattern rather than a blip.
What This Ranking Does Not Measure
The ranking says nothing about clinical placement quality, faculty-to-student ratios, or campus life. Those shape your daily experience and deserve real attention. Check them yourself during campus visits: ask where students complete clinical rotations, how many students each instructor supervises, and how the program supports cohorts through the hardest semesters.
ADN vs. BSN in Michigan: Time, Cost, and the Transfer Shortcut
A two-year associate degree at a community college and a four-year bachelor's at a university both lead to the same outcome: eligibility to take the NCLEX-RN. The differences are in how long you wait, what you pay, and where the credential can take you later.
ADN and BSN Compared
- Time to RN: An ADN typically takes about two years once prerequisites are done. A traditional BSN runs four.
- Cost: Community college tuition is generally lower than university tuition, so the ADN usually carries the smaller upfront bill.
- Hiring: Many hospitals, especially larger health systems, prefer or require a BSN, though ADN nurses are still hired across Michigan.
- Advancement: Leadership, case management, and graduate study (including NP programs in Michigan, CRNA, and nurse educator paths) generally require a BSN first.
Michigan's Transfer Shortcut
Michigan has put real money behind RN to BSN Programs in Michigan. The state's ADN-to-BSN Completion Grant awarded $56 million to 27 community colleges in 2025 to bring BSN options onto community college campuses through university partnerships.
Several concrete examples exist:
- Davenport University's concurrent pathway awards 90 credits (60 from the ADN, 30 for RN licensure) and can shorten the BSN by up to a year.1
- Northwestern Michigan College offers a Davenport hybrid completion option requiring 10 courses, with a 44% tuition discount.
- Kirtland Community College uses a 3+1 structure with partner universities and hybrid delivery.2
- Muskegon Community College partners with Michigan State and Grand Valley State3, and Macomb Community College works with University of Detroit Mercy.
- Lansing Community College and UM-Flint offer scholarships for concurrent students.
Partnerships, credit rules, and seat availability change, so confirm current terms with your community college advisor before committing.
The Cost-Saving Logic
The appeal is straightforward. Finish the ADN at community college prices, pass the NCLEX-RN, start working as an RN, then complete the BSN part-time , often through an affordable RN to BSN online program , while earning a nurse's paycheck. Employer tuition assistance may stretch those dollars further. Your actual savings depend on your school, credits accepted, and aid.
Whichever route you choose, you take the same NCLEX-RN and earn the same Michigan RN license.
Accelerated BSN and RN-to-BSN Programs for Career Changers and Working Nurses
An accelerated second-degree BSN (ABSN) , one of the accelerated BSN programs for career changers , compresses nursing school for people who already have a bachelor's degree in another discipline. Michigan State, University of Michigan-Flint, Grand Valley State, Oakland, Wayne State, University of Detroit Mercy, and Madonna all offer one.
Length, Start Terms, and Prerequisites
- Michigan State: 16 months, typically a fall start. Prerequisites include anatomy, physiology, chemistry, microbiology, nutrition, human development, psychology, and statistics, with a 2.75 GPA. Sources disagree on exact timing, so confirm with the school.
- UM-Flint: 16 months, fall start. Depending on your background, you may need up to two semesters of pre-nursing coursework first.
- Wayne State: 20 months over five consecutive semesters, beginning in spring or summer. A 3.0 prerequisite GPA is expected.
- Detroit Mercy: 16 months with a shortened summer break. A 3.0 GPA is preferred, and science and math courses must be recent.
- Oakland: four semesters, with a 3.0 pre-nursing GPA.
- Grand Valley State: a 2.7 GPA plus a defined set of science, psychology, and statistics courses.
- Madonna: hybrid format with January, May, and August starts. Applicants need 60 non-nursing credits or a non-nursing bachelor's degree.
Plan for the Income Gap
These schedules are built to be full-time, and outside employment is usually unrealistic. Budget for a year or more without a paycheck, and up to 20 months at Wayne State.
RN-to-BSN for Working Nurses
If you already hold an ADN or diploma and a Michigan RN license, an RN-to-BSN completion program lets you earn the bachelor's degree while you keep working. Many are designed around work schedules. Online availability for accredited online RN to BSN programs varies by school, so confirm the format, clinical requirements, and transfer credit policy before applying.
Practical Tip
Before you apply to an ABSN, find out whether you must finish every prerequisite first or only before the first day of class. Michigan State expects prerequisites done by the end of the preceding spring, while Detroit Mercy requires grades and transcripts in hand before the program starts. That difference can shift your application by a full year.
Michigan by City
Explore other Michigan related topics
What Michigan RNs Earn
Passing the NCLEX-RN opens the door to one of Michigan's steadiest and best-paid careers open to associate-degree graduates.
Cheapest Nursing Schools in Michigan by Net Price
The lowest net prices in this ranking all belong to public community college ADN programs, with averages after grants and scholarships ranging from $1,527 at West Shore to $4,005 at Muskegon. Keep in mind that net price is an average across aided students rather than a quote, and sticker tuition can mislead: Washtenaw posts the lowest tuition yet lands second on net price. Program-level median federal debt at completion is not yet published for these programs, so for now the most dependable budget strategy is the familiar one: earn an affordable ADN, pass the NCLEX-RN, then finish a BSN through an RN-to-BSN program.
| School | City | Degree Level | Average Net Price (After Aid) | In-State Tuition and Fees | Format | NCLEX-RN Pass Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Shore Community College | Scottville | Associate (ADN) | $1,527 | $4,470 | Campus | 94% |
| Washtenaw Community College | Ann Arbor | Associate (ADN) | $3,249 | $2,736 | Campus | 91.2% |
| Muskegon Community College | Muskegon | Associate (ADN) | $4,005 | $7,250 | Campus | 98.3% |
Steps to Earn Your Michigan RN License After Graduation
Passing the NCLEX-RN gets the most attention, but Michigan's Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) needs several other pieces in place before it issues your Registered Nurse License. Working through these steps in order helps you avoid delays.
- Graduate from a Board-approved pre-licensure programComplete a state-approved ADN or BSN program. Your school sends your official final transcript directly to LARA, which confirms you finished.
- Submit the LARA online RN application and feeApply through MiPLUS, LARA's online licensing system. You'll answer the application questions, upload documents, and pay $212.90 by Visa, Mastercard, American Express, or Discover. That single charge covers the application and your first two-year license, and LARA does not list the two amounts separately.
- Complete fingerprinting and a criminal background checkAfter you submit, LARA emails an Application Confirmation with fingerprinting instructions and the identifier you'll need. Schedule electronic fingerprinting with a Michigan-approved vendor. Your prints go to the Michigan State Police, which forwards them to the FBI for a national check. You pay the vendor's fee separately.
- Complete required trainingFinish Michigan's one-time human trafficking training and 2 hours of implicit bias training. The implicit bias hours must fall within the five years before your license is issued.
- Register for the NCLEX-RN, receive your Authorization to Test, and passRegister with Pearson VUE online or by phone at (866) 496-2539, and pay the $200 exam fee. You can register before LARA finishes processing your application. However, you can't schedule a test date until you receive your Authorization to Test.
Michigan RN Licensing Authority
Other Approved Michigan Nursing Programs Worth Comparing
Beyond the programs ranked above, Michigan has a deep bench of approved ADN and BSN options spread across the state, from Detroit and Ann Arbor to the Upper Peninsula. The schools below are grouped by region so you can see what sits close to home, along with each program's degree level, format, and reported net price. Before you apply, check each program's most recent NCLEX-RN results on the Michigan Board of Nursing (LARA) site, since pass rates change from year to year.
West Michigan
- Associate Degree Nursing, AAAS
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Nursing B.S.N.
- Pre-Licensure Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Southwest Michigan
- Nursing (Registered) Associate in Applied Science
- Nursing – RN to BSN Completion
- Associate Degree in Nursing
Mid-Michigan
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Northern Michigan
- BSN Completion and Concurrent Partnership
- Nursing, Associate Degree
Upper Peninsula
- AAS-Nursing (RN program)
- Nursing - Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Nursing, BSN
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Southeast Michigan
- Associate of Applied Science Degree in Nursing
- Associate Degree Nursing
- Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) Completion Program
- Nursing: Registered, A.A.S.
- Nursing
- Nursing (EMU/WCC Collaborative)
- LPN to RN Program

